Author:

Knights Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Southeast High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 1st place


Thursday, May 18, 2017

7:00 PM

Place

1

Points

0

Meet Recap

Machiyla Knight, a junior at Southeast High School in the Kansas City Missouri School District was voted by the league coaches as the 2017 “Female Athlete of the Year” for Track. Machiyla travels with the Southeast Lady Knights Track Team on Saturday May 20th to compete in Sectionals which is the final step before the State Meet on May 26th & May 27th, 2017. Machiyla has qualified for Sectionals in four events; the 100m, 200m, 400m & 4x200m relay. Machiyla was the 2017 IL Champion in the individual events of 100m, 200m & 400m dashes.

Opponents

School Place Points
Southeast High School
1
0

Knights Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track · Southeast High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 9th place


Saturday, May 6, 2017

9:00 AM

Place

9

Points

36

Meet Recap

The following Knights advanced to the Sectional Meet on May 20th in Clinton, Missouri!

Boys 100m Dash: Ramon Hatcher

Boys 110m Hurdles: Doedy Deh

Boys 300m Hurdles: Doedy Deh

Boys 4x200m Relay: Minoso, Tenner, Deh, Hatcher

Opponents

School Place Points
Southeast High School
9
36

Knights Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Southeast High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 6th place


Saturday, May 6, 2017

9:00 AM

Place

6

Points

61.5

Meet Recap

The following Lady Knights advanced to the Sectional Meet on May 20th in Clinton, Missouri by finishing in the top four of the District 7 Meet!

Girls 100m Dash: Machiyla Knigh

Girls 200m Dash: Machiyla Knight

Girls 400m Run: Machiyla Knight & Jan’e Wilson

Girls 100m Hurdles: Jan’e Wilson

Girls 300m Hurdles: Jan’e Wilson

Girls 4x200m Relay: Slayden, Nixon, Wilson, Knight

Opponents

School Place Points
Southeast High School
6
61.5

Knights Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Southeast High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 9th place


Thursday, April 27, 2017

3:00 PM

Place

9

Points

16

Meet Recap

The following Lady Knights placed in the following events of the Park Hill Invitational.

3rd 200m Machiyla Knight
1st 400m Machiyla Knight

Opponents

School Place Points
Southeast High School
9
16

Knights Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track · Southeast High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 7th place


Thursday, April 27, 2017

9:00 AM

Place

7

Points

19

Meet Recap

The following Knights placed in the Park Hill Invitational Meet.

2nd 100m Ramon Hatcher
6th 200m Ramon Hatchewr
4th 110m H Doedy Deh
6th 4x100m Relay
3rd 4x200m Relay

Opponents

School Place Points
Southeast High School
7
19

Knights Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track · Southeast High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 3rd place


Thursday, May 4, 2017

3:45 PM

Place

3

Points

71

Meet Recap

The Knights finished in 3rd in the IL Team Championship. The following Knights medalled in the following events.

3rd 100m Ramon Hatcher
8th 100m Daquanta Tenner
4th 200m Ramon Hatcher
8th 400m Torreon Betts
4th 1600m Sir Friday
1st 110m H Doedy Deh
1st 300m IH Doedy Deh
4th 4x100m Relay (Deh, Minoso, Hatcher,Tenner)
1st 4x200m Relay ( Minoso, Tenner, Deh, Hatcher)
4th 4x400m Relay (Deh, Friday,tenner, Benefield)
4th 4x800m Relay
1st Shot Putt Jamaul Davis
2nd Discus Jamaul Davis
5th Tie Noah Henderson
4th LJ Daquanta Tenner

Opponents

School Place Points
Southeast High School
3
71

Knights Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Southeast High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 3rd place


Thursday, May 4, 2017

3:45 PM

Place

3

Points

71

Meet Recap

The Lady Knights finished in 3rd Place in the IL Team Championship. The follow Lady Knights medalled in the following events.

1st 100m Machiyla Knight
1st 200m Machiyla Knight
1st 400m Machiyla Knight
3rd 400m Jan’e Wilson
3rd 800m Jameria Stevenson
1st 100m H Jan’e Wilson
4th 100m H Salivia Nixon
1sr 300m IH Jan’e Wilson
2nd 300m IH Salivia Nixon
4th 4x100m Relay (Clay, Ersey, Slayden, Duncan)
3rd Shot Putt Alistair Duncan
2nd Discus Alistair Duncan
4th LJ Myiesha Slayden

Opponents

School Place Points
Southeast High School
3
71

Knights Official Sponsor

Knights News · Knights Advance to Track Sectionals!


The following athletes of the Southeast Knights Track Team advance to the Sectional Meet on May 20th in Clinton, Missouri!

Girls 100m Dash: Machiyla Knight

Boys 100m Dash: Ramon Hatcher

Girls 200m Dash: Machiyla Knight

Girls 400m Run: Machiyla Knight & Jan’e Wilson

Girls 100m Hurdles: Jan’e Wilson

Boys 110m Hurdles: Doedy Deh

Girls 300m Hurdles: Jan’e Wilson

Boys 300m Hurdles: Doedy Deh

Girls 4x200m Relay: Slayden, Nixon, Wilson, Knight

Boys 4x200m Relay: Minoso, Tenner, Deh, Hatcher


Knights Official Sponsor

Knights News · Event Recap: Week of May 6 – May 12


Saturday, May 6th

Girls Varsity Track
District 7
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
District 7
N/A

Sunday, May 7th

No event results

Monday, May 8th

No event results

Tuesday, May 9th

Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Teams N/A
N/A

Wednesday, May 10th

No event results

Thursday, May 11th

No event results

Friday, May 12th

No event results

Knights Official Sponsor

Knights News · Event Recap: Week of April 29 – May 5


Saturday, Apr 29th

No event results

Sunday, Apr 30th

No event results

Monday, May 1st

No event results

Tuesday, May 2nd

No event results

Wednesday, May 3rd

Girls Varsity Track
Larry Littrell Relays
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
Larry Littrell Relays
N/A

Thursday, May 4th

Girls Varsity Track
IL Championship
N/A
Boys Varsity Track
IL Varsity Championship
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Teams N/A
N/A

Friday, May 5th

No event results